Get startedRed Lion Court is a detached house in Hereford (HR4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Red Lion Court (45–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 86.3% above the 2003 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm.
Red Lion Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Red Lion Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2003Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BZ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
Red Lion Court Flat 4 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 17 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 3 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 16 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2023
Red Lion Court Flat 13 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HR4 0PD
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB