Get startedRed Lion Court is an end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Red Lion Court, where floor areas span 45–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 141.7% above the 2001 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Red Lion Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 1 year.
£48,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 1 year.
Red Lion Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2001Most recent
£48,000
+6.7%over 1 year6 October 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BZ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
Red Lion Court Flat 4 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 17 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 3 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 16 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2023
Red Lion Court Flat 13 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HR4 0PD
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.