Get startedDeens Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Deens Court (41–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £113,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Deens Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£113,000
+16.5%over 1 year20 June 2017
£97,000
-8.5%over 9 years22 February 2008
£106,000
+1.0%over 11 months5 April 2007
£105,000
+112.1%over 7 years31 March 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AF: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Deens Court Flat 20 St Nicholas Street Hereford
Sold Aug 2025
Deens Court Flat 4 St Nicholas Street Hereford
Sold Jul 2024
Deens Court Flat 18 St Nicholas Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
Deens Court Flat 6 St Nicholas Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Deens Court Flat 5 St Nicholas Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR4 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.