Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–61 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (47 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 81.3% above the 2019 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 2 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,049
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£64,000
+6.7%25 July 2019
£60,000
-34.8%over 14 years31 March 2005
£92,000
+53.3%over 8 months23 July 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AA: £75,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR4 0PD
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.