Get started8 Manor Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 53.4% above the 2011 sale of £146,000. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
8 Manor Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2021
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 8 Manor Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£146,000
+28.1%over 8 years24 June 2003
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PW: £255,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB