Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,682
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£272,500
+36.3%over 4 years17 October 2018
£200,000
-16.7%over 11 years10 August 2007
£240,000
+252.9%over 8 years4 December 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NW: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.