Get started1 Forge Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £269,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 1 Forge Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£269,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Court Orchard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

11 August 2025Most recent
£269,500
+28.3%over 5 years19 August 2019
£210,000
+9.1%over 3 years11 November 2015
£192,500
+10.0%over 7 years10 December 2007
£174,950
+118.7%over 5 years11 July 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NH: £152,500 (2017–2004).
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.