Get started9 Bladon Crescent is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2TX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 58.8% above the 2014 sale of £189,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
9 Bladon Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Bladon Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bodenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 December 2014Most recent
£189,500
-8.5%over 6 years7 February 2008
£207,000
+18.3%over 8 months1 June 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2TX: £240,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Hereford College of Arts. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.