Get started24a is a detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 489 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–216 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 36.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
24a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 5 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 5 years.
24a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£98,000
+12.0%over 5 years16 July 2004
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RY: £195,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB