Get started17 Backbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 907 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 41% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Backbury Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
17 Backbury Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
17 Backbury Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tupsley Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

6 June 2014Most recent
£205,000
+7.9%over 3 years9 February 2011
£190,000
+8.6%over 5 years6 January 2006
£175,000
+40.0%over 3 years29 November 2002
£125,000
+78.6%over 3 years9 December 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1SD: £202,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Dene Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.