Get started177a is a detached house in Hereford (HR1 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1260 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 112.3% above the 2013 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 52% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
177a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
177a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Shires — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£130,000
-10.3%over 5 years18 December 2007
£145,000
+141.7%over 4 years2 July 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JJ: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR1 1GF
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.