Get started11 Ainslie Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
11 Ainslie Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
To fell 2 Sycamores to ground level
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ainslie Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£450,000
+28.6%over 2 years26 March 2020
£350,000
+82.8%over 17 years1 May 2002
£191,500
+41.9%over 4 years17 April 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JH: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
HR1 1QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.