Get started4 Beechwood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 43 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 4 Beechwood Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Overbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2021Most recent
£137,500
+11.8%over 3 years8 December 2017
£123,000
+33.0%over 4 years27 September 2013
£92,500
-17.4%over 3 years16 November 2009
£112,000
+105.5%over 10 years20 August 1999
£54,500
+58.0%over 1 year31 July 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DX: £155,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HR1 1AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.