Get started30 Lingen Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Lingen Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Lingen Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Price for 30 Lingen Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 30 Lingen Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to the side of the existing house and single storey extension to the rear.
9 May 2018Most recent
£455,000
+28.2%over 11 years15 September 2006
£355,000
+53.0%over 2 years19 September 2003
£232,000
+144.2%over 8 years5 May 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BY: £365,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.