Get started18 Audley Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £306,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Audley Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 18 Audley Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 18 Audley Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2021Most recent
£306,000
+38.5%over 8 years30 August 2012
£221,000
-6.0%over 5 years23 February 2007
£235,000
+49.2%over 3 years27 March 2003
£157,500
+146.1%over 7 years28 April 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BW: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.