Get started6 Queens Wood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £362,500 in June 2024.
6 Queens Wood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Queens Wood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kyrle Pope Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£362,500
+44.9%over 5 years23 November 2018
£250,200
+6.9%over 1 year31 July 2017
£234,000
+33.7%over 11 years10 February 2006
£175,000
+112.1%over 6 years21 May 1999
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AT: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 1JH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.