Get started28 Queens Wood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £257,000.
28 Queens Wood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
28 Queens Wood Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kyrle Pope Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

10 March 2020Most recent
£257,000
+26.3%over 8 years24 November 2011
£203,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AT: £362,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB