Get started26 Barker Lane is a detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5XF). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -24.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £635,000.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -24.4% per year over 5 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: -24.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£4,349
Street avg £4,690
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

1 July 2019Most recent
£635,000
-72.0%over 4 years10 December 2014
£2,270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5XF: £700,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
HP22 5ZF
Long Plough — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aston Clinton School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB