Get started8 Anstey Brook is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 13% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £508,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Anstey Brook.
Extension: Single storey
Convert part of existing garage into living accomadation, Raise rear single storey extension roof by 2 degrees and install 2 additional rear windows, change roof covering to zinc, Install new window on side elevation, increase width of drive area and increase width of drop kerb
8 Anstey Brook has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Anstey Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,342
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Conversion of garage into living accommodation with erection of single storey side link extension at No.7 and new pitched roof to garages of No's 7 and 9.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2019Most recent
£508,000
+303.2%over 20 years21 May 1999
£126,000
+7.7%over 1 year19 September 1997
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5RT: £510,000 (2025–2002).
1 Anstey Brook Weston Turville Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2025
10 Anstey Brook Weston Turville Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2021
7 Anstey Brook Weston Turville Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2017
12 Anstey Brook Weston Turville Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2002
2 Anstey Brook Weston Turville Aylesbury
Sold Aug 1997
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5GN
Brook End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Weston Turville Church of England School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.