Get started6 Bridle Manor is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Halton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 50.7% above the 2004 sale of £387,500. At 109 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Bridle Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Bridle Manor valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Bridle Manor is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2004Most recent
£387,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5PQ: £555,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HP22 5BJ
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB