Get started3 Garden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Halton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £1,060,000 in June 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed building work associated with the conversion of an attached residential double garage into habitable accommodation.
£1,061,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 9 years.
£1,060,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£1,060,000
+19.1%over 9 years31 March 2016
£890,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in HP22 5PE: £483,000 (2005–2001).
HP22 5ZF
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB