Get started34 Kirkeby Close is an end-of-terrace house in Stoke Mandeville, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2021); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 69.1% below the 2021 sale of £1,151,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,528/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £1,151,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Kirkeby Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,151,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 34 Kirkeby Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,450
Street avg £11,974
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£1,151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 3BN: £1,151,000 (2021–2021).
1 Kirkeby Close Stoke Mandeville Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
9 Kirkeby Close Stoke Mandeville Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
17 Kirkeby Close Stoke Mandeville Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
26 Kirkeby Close Stoke Mandeville Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2021
14 Kirkeby Close Stoke Mandeville Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
HP22 3AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoke Mandeville Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB