Get started1 Curtiss Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Householder application for a freestanding lean-to shelter (Retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Curtiss Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 3BB: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
HP22 3BP
Queens Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bedgrove Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB