Get started18 Kings Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in South Heath, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 sits 109.3% above the 2002 sale of £375,000. At 115 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
18 Kings Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, FRONT PORCH AND BAY WINDOW
18 Kings Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Kings Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £4,545
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2002Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QY: £857,500 (2025–2023).
14 Kings Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2025
40 Kings Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2025
42 Kings Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2023
28 Kings Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2023
22 Kings Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
HP16 0BX
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB