Get started2 Shepherds Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Little Kingshill, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,002,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 164 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (210 m² median across 4 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
2 Shepherds Gate has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Front porch canopy
2 Shepherds Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 2 Shepherds Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,183
Street avg £4,524
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Application for a non-material amendment to planning permission CH/2009/1608/FA - Part two storey, part single storey side/rear extension and single storey side extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2016Most recent
£850,000
+89.0%over 9 years10 May 2007
£449,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0EB: £650,000 (2016–2014).
Endstead Heath End Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2016
Badgers Heath End Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2015
Peterley House Heath End Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2015
Midsummer Barn Heath End Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold May 2015
4 Shepherds Gate Heath End Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
HP16 0QJ
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Kingshill Combined School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.