Get startedFallowfield is a detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£647/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £1,225,000.
Fallowfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£1,269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£1,225,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Fallowfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,960
Street avg £5,883
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Missenden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 March 2024Most recent
£1,225,000
+191.7%over 24 years25 October 1999
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BU: £1,160,000 (2023–2004).
Conifers Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2023
Altenburg Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2020
Pennhurst Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2014
Woodwell Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold May 2004
Redcroft Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold May 2003
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HP16 0QP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.