Get startedAltenburg is a detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£707/sq ft) was about 185.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £1,575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Altenburg's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Altenburg has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single storey and part two storey/part first floor rear extensions
Latest sale on Altenburg was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£1,575,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Altenburg runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,609
Street avg £5,721
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Missenden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey and first floor rear extensions
4 December 2020Most recent
£1,575,000
+43.2%over 9 years30 September 2011
£1,100,000
+57.1%over 7 years11 August 2004
£700,000
+16.7%14 May 2004
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BU: £1,160,000 (2024–2003).
Fallowfield Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2024
Conifers Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2023
Pennhurst Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2014
Woodwell Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold May 2004
Redcroft Bernards Close Great Missenden
Sold May 2003
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
HP16 0QP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.