Get started142 Hughenden Road is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 103.1% above the 2014 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
142 Hughenden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 142 Hughenden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Beaconsfield Arms PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£192,500
+11.3%over 10 years15 August 2003
£173,000
+31.1%over 1 year22 February 2002
£132,000
+57.1%over 3 years1 July 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5PB: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP13 5SR
Closest school
0.7 km
Hamilton Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.