Get started18 Emerald Avenue is a semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 56 EPCs). Across 2019–2023, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £420,000.
18 Emerald Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed loft conversion including the installation of a roof window into the front pitched roof and two roof windows to the rear roof slope.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 5 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 18 Emerald Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £4,835
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

18 October 2023Most recent
£420,000
+1.2%over 4 years28 February 2019
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5DG: £427,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
GU51 5SQ
Edenbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Calthorpe Park School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB