Get started17 Bearwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £297,165. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Bearwood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£297,165
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 17 Bearwood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£297,165
+8.1%over 5 years8 June 2017
£275,000
+25.6%over 2 years19 September 2014
£219,000
+45.0%over 5 years3 July 2009
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3QU: £232,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU51 3RP
Closest school
0.7 km
Heatherside Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.