Get started5 Albany Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 3PY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £478,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed GARAGE CONVERSION - NEW WINDOWS ON FRONT & REAR ELEVATION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£478,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Albany Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,759
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 August 2022Most recent
£478,000
+25.0%over 6 years5 November 2015
£382,500
+75.5%over 11 years23 September 2004
£218,000
+32.2%over 3 years29 June 2001
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3PY: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU51 3HD
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fleet Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.