Get started22 Albany Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 3PY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £272,000 in August 2024.
22 Albany Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 22 Albany Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£272,000
+54.5%over 10 years7 March 2014
£176,000
+6.7%over 3 years14 January 2011
£165,000
+15.4%over 6 years29 June 2004
£143,000
+6.7%over 1 year11 April 2003
£134,000
+173.5%over 6 years21 October 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3PY: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
GU51 3FE
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fleet Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.