Get started8 Cherberry Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cherberry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guernsey Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£184,950
+25.0%over 10 years28 September 2007
£148,000
+89.7%over 7 years26 November 1999
£78,000
+62.5%over 3 years5 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TD: £282,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU51 2TD
Closest school
2.1 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.