Get started17 Chertsey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £415,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Chertsey Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 17 Chertsey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,321
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broomrigg Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£415,000
+20.3%over 7 years27 June 2018
£345,000
+55.4%over 8 years15 September 2009
£222,000
-9.4%over 2 years12 October 2006
£244,950
-2.0%over 2 years24 September 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1HS: £515,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU51 1LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.