Get started4 Broomy Lodges is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
4 Broomy Lodges's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 4 Broomy Lodges was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
4 Broomy Lodges outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,536
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mattingley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£247,500
+3.8%over 1 year24 November 2021
£238,500
-5.0%over 3 years4 September 2018
£251,000
+48.1%over 5 years5 August 2013
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1EX: £185,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU51 1EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.