Get started53 Upper Mount Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 sits 69% above the 2010 sale of £384,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
53 Upper Mount Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
53 Upper Mount Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£384,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 53 Upper Mount Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,339
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mattingley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of property
22 January 2010Most recent
£384,000
+20.0%over 4 years27 May 2005
£320,000
+16.4%over 3 years30 November 2001
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1BW: £645,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU51 1FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.