Get started4 Frys Lane is a six-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,218,000 sits 186.6% above the 1999 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 33.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Frys Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Frys Lane has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£1,218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Frys Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

10 December 1999Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TJ: £472,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU46 7RT
Manor Park Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB