Get started8 Betjeman Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6YP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Betjeman Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Betjeman Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,505
Street avg £4,234
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2022Most recent
£500,000
+81.8%over 10 years13 April 2012
£275,000
+57.1%over 11 years13 December 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6YP: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU46 6EN
Vigo Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.