Get started28 Connaught Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Connaught Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
28 Connaught Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,294
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yateley Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£365,000
+89.1%over 11 years6 July 2012
£193,000
+121.8%over 13 years23 April 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6QQ: £360,100 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Yateley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.