Get started10 Gaskell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £365,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Gaskell Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 10 Gaskell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
10 Gaskell Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Neatham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£365,000
+49.6%over 12 years28 July 2006
£244,000
+35.2%over 4 years19 July 2002
£180,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HE: £343,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU34 4HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.