Get started9 Gaskell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £343,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
9 Gaskell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,197
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Neatham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£343,000
+7.2%over 9 years12 November 2015
£320,000
+48.8%over 7 years29 August 2008
£215,000
-2.3%27 June 2008
£220,000
+13.4%over 4 years18 December 2003
£194,000
+52.8%over 4 years12 November 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HE: £307,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU34 4DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.