Get started18 Gaskell Close is a semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £357,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 18 Gaskell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £4,040
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Neatham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2024Most recent
£357,500
+19.2%over 6 years30 April 2018
£300,000
27 April 2018
£300,000
+30.4%over 10 years6 July 2007
£230,000
+24.4%over 4 years14 October 2002
£184,950
+60.8%over 3 years28 May 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HE: £307,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU34 4NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.