Get started45 Kings Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 387 m² (around 4163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,018,000 sits 125.5% above the 2003 sale of £895,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. At 387 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
45 Kings Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
REPLACEMENT STABLE WITH GARAGE
45 Kings Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£2,018,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 45 Kings Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
387 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

PITCHED ROOF TO REPLACE FLAT ROOF
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2003Most recent
£895,000
+68.9%over 8 years24 March 1995
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AW: £850,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
GU34 4PZ
Beech Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB