Get started17a is a four-bedroom detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,124,000 is 15.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
1Ash tree (T2 in TPO (EH 861) 2010 - Fell.
17a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,314
Street avg £4,094
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

DETACHED TWO STOREY DWELLING WITH GARAGE
29 February 2016Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AW: £850,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
GU34 4NZ
Beech Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB