Get started46 Normandy Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £183,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
46 Normandy Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,588
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alton House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£183,500
+4.9%over 2 years30 September 2021
£175,000
+16.7%over 3 years28 March 2018
£150,000
+32.7%over 3 years6 June 2014
£113,000
+114.4%over 15 years28 May 1999
£52,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1DE: £157,750 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU34 1PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.