Get started42a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 26.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £119,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension over existing terrace to first floor flat
42a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 9 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 42a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alton House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
27 March 2024Most recent
£119,500
-24.2%over 5 years17 October 2018
£157,750
+14.7%over 3 years22 May 2015
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1DE: £183,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU34 1PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.