Get started18 Dukes Close is a semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 191.6% above the 1999 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
18 Dukes Close has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Dukes Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 1999Most recent
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3QZ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU32 3DE
Closest school
1.2 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB