Get started4 Ramsdean Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 21.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Ramsdean Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
4 Ramsdean Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension (description amended 09/08/18 and amended plan received 09/08/18)
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 4 Ramsdean Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,916
Street avg £3,855
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

19 May 2016Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 4 years27 May 2011
£280,000
-2.0%over 3 years20 December 2007
£285,650
+17.6%over 2 years1 July 2005
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3PJ: £505,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GU32 3JP
The Seven Stars — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langrish Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.