Get startedAsh House is an end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £505,000.
Ash House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Discharge Condition 5 - Boundary treatment plan of approved application SDNP/24/04453/HOUS (amended description)
Ash House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 5 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 5 years.
Ash House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,549
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Retention of garden office/store (as amended by plans received 23/12/2024 and plan and supporting statement received 08/01/2025)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 2024Most recent
£505,000
+17.4%over 4 years20 December 2019
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3PJ: £470,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
GU32 3NP
The Seven Stars — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langrish Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB