Get startedAvondale is a semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £847,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Avondale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Avondale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£847,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, Avondale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,685
Street avg £3,943
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£847,500
+23.7%over 4 years26 October 2018
£685,000
+34.6%over 4 years4 April 2014
£509,000
-18.6%over 6 years19 July 2007
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3PJ: £470,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
The Seven Stars — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langrish Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.